SUV towing capacity in 2026 runs from 1,500 pounds on the smallest crossovers to a full 10,000 pounds on the Jeep Wagoneer — enough spread to either tow your travel trailer confidently or leave you stranded halfway up a grade with overheated brakes. The difference is rarely obvious from the outside: two SUVs with identical body styles can be rated 4,000 pounds apart depending on engine, drivetrain, and whether a $500 tow package was ticked on the order sheet.

This guide is the data reference: what each size class can actually tow in 2026, what common trailers weigh, and how to read the fine print that separates a real-world rating from a brochure number. If you already know your target weight and want ranked recommendations instead, our 8 best SUVs for towing covers the pick list.

Quick answer:

  • Most any SUV can tow in 2026: Jeep Wagoneer & Grand Wagoneer — 10,000 lbs
  • Compact SUVs: 1,500–3,500 lbs (turbo engines unlock the top figure)
  • Midsize SUVs: typically 5,000–6,200 lbs; Lexus GX 550 is the outlier at 9,096 lbs
  • Full-size SUVs: 8,200–10,000 lbs
  • Electric SUVs: 3,500–7,700 lbs (Rivian R1S leads) — but expect the range to drop sharply

SUV Towing Capacity by Class: 2026 at a Glance

ClassTypical Range2026 Class LeaderWhat That Handles
Subcompact1,500–2,000 lbsCrosstrek Wilderness — 3,500 lbsJet skis, small utility trailers
Compact1,500–3,500 lbsRAV4 / CX-50 Turbo / Outback XT — 3,500 lbsPop-up campers, small boats
Midsize5,000–6,200 lbsLexus GX 550 — 9,096 lbsMid travel trailers, bowriders, 2-horse trailers
Full-size8,200–10,000 lbsJeep Wagoneer — 10,000 lbsLarge campers, car haulers, big boats
Electric3,500–7,700 lbsRivian R1S — 7,700 lbsMost trailers — with range planning

What Does Your Trailer Actually Weigh?

Before shopping capacities, know your load — loaded, not empty. Manufacturers advertise dry weights, but water tanks, propane, gear, and the trailer itself add up fast. These are realistic loaded ranges:

What You’re TowingLoaded WeightMinimum SUV Class
Bike trailer, kayaks, single jet ski500–1,600 lbsAny SUV with a hitch
Loaded utility trailer1,000–2,500 lbsCompact (2,000+ lbs rating)
Pop-up camper2,000–3,000 lbsCompact with turbo/tow package
Small fishing boat + trailer2,500–3,500 lbsCompact at its 3,500-lb max
20–24 ft bowrider or pontoon4,000–6,000 lbsMidsize
Travel trailer, 22–26 ft4,500–7,000 lbsMidsize (upper) or full-size
Two-horse trailer, loaded4,500–7,000 lbsMidsize (upper) or full-size
Large travel trailer, 27–33 ft6,500–9,500 lbsFull-size
Car on a hauler5,500–7,500 lbsFull-size

The golden rule: keep your loaded trailer at or below 80% of the SUV’s maximum rating. That headroom is what keeps transmissions cool on long grades and gives you braking margin when a lane change goes wrong at 65 mph.

Full-Size SUV Towing Capacity (2026)

ModelMax TowingNote
Jeep Wagoneer / Grand Wagoneer10,000 lbsBest of any gas SUV; L versions 9,860
Ford Expedition9,600 lbs4×4 + Heavy-Duty Tow Package; MAX 9,000
Toyota Sequoia9,520 lbsHybrid standard; 4WD rates 9,120
Lincoln Navigator8,700 lbsThe luxury tow rig
Dodge Durango8,700 lbsMidsize footprint, full-size rating
Nissan Armada / Infiniti QX808,500 lbsNew twin-turbo V6 generation
Chevrolet Tahoe / GMC Yukon8,400 lbsDiesel option for range; Suburban ~8,300
Land Rover Range Rover8,200 lbsAir suspension helps with leveling

Two details worth knowing before you assume “full-size = tows anything.” First, drivetrain matters more than badge: a rear-drive Expedition is rated 6,000 pounds — the 9,600 figure requires 4×4 and the tow package. Second, big wheels quietly cut ratings; the Expedition’s 24-inch wheel option and heavy top trims eat capacity on most of these models. If your trailer lives at the top of these numbers, you may belong in our guide to SUVs with low-range 4WD — low range is what saves you on steep boat ramps and soft ground.

Full-size SUV backing a fishing boat down a launch ramp at sunrise

Midsize SUV Towing Capacity (2026)

ModelMax TowingNote
Lexus GX 5509,096 lbsThe midsize outlier — truck frame underneath
Land Rover Defender8,200 lbsSerious hardware in a midsize body
Jeep Grand Cherokee6,200 lbsNew 2026 generation, 2.0L Hurricane turbo
Toyota 4Runner / Land Cruiser6,000 lbsHeaviest hybrid trims rate 5,800
Ford Explorer5,000 lbsWith tow package
Toyota Highlander / Grand Highlander5,000 lbsIncludes hybrid MAX versions
Honda Pilot / Passport5,000 lbsAWD models; FWD Pilot rates 3,500
Mazda CX-905,000 lbsInline-six turbo

The pattern to notice: nearly every unibody three-row lands at exactly 5,000 pounds — enough for a mid-size travel trailer or a decent boat, and precisely why this class is America’s family default. The exceptions are body-on-frame holdouts (GX 550, 4Runner, Defender) that tow like trucks because structurally they are trucks. If you need three rows of seats and serious towing, that short list — plus the full-sizers above — is your menu; our best 7-seater SUVs guide sorts them by family duty.

Compact and Small SUV Towing Capacity (2026)

ModelMax TowingNote
Toyota RAV43,500 lbsMost AWD trims; base LE rates 1,750
Mazda CX-50 Turbo3,500 lbsNon-turbo rates 2,000
Subaru Outback XT / Wilderness3,500 lbsBase 2.5L rates 2,700
Ford Escape 2.0T3,500 lbsTurbo required
Subaru Crosstrek Wilderness3,500 lbsOther Crosstreks rate 1,500
Kia Sportage2,500 lbs2.5L with trailer brakes
Hyundai Tucson2,000 lbsWith trailer brakes
Honda CR-V / Subaru Forester1,500 lbsForester Wilderness raises it to 3,000

In the compact class, the engine choice is the towing decision. The same CX-50 is rated 2,000 or 3,500 pounds depending on whether you bought the turbo; a Crosstrek more than doubles its rating in Wilderness trim. If a pop-up camper or a small boat is in your plans, spec the stronger engine up front — you cannot add capacity later, and hitch hardware alone does not change the rating.

Electric SUV Towing Capacity (2026)

ModelMax TowingNote
GMC Hummer EV SUV10,300 lbsHighest of any 2026 SUV, gas or electric
Rivian R1S7,700 lbsAll motor/battery configs; built-in brake controller
Kia EV9 / Hyundai Ioniq 95,000 lbsAWD with tow package
Tesla Model X5,000 lbsDrops to 3,500 with 22-inch wheels
Tesla Model Y3,500 lbsRequires the factory tow package

Electric SUVs tow beautifully — instant torque makes pulling away with a load effortless — but be honest about range. Aerodynamic drag from a trailer can cut highway range by a quarter or more, and independent tests of a Model Y with a loaded utility trailer have measured real-world highway range near 100 miles. For local boat launches and short hauls, an EV is genuinely great; for cross-country camper trips, plan charging stops around half your normal range.

Reading the Fine Print: What “Properly Equipped” Means

Every maximum rating in this guide assumes the manufacturer’s towing configuration. Four things to check before you trust a number:

  • The tow package is not optional equipment for max ratings. It typically adds a transmission cooler, wiring harness, a stronger hitch receiver, and sometimes a different axle ratio. Without it, the same SUV often carries half the rating.
  • Tongue weight: plan for 10–15% of the loaded trailer weight pressing down on the hitch — and that weight counts against the SUV’s payload, along with every passenger and bag on board. A family of five with luggage can quietly use up the margin the tow rating assumed.
  • GCWR is the real ceiling: the gross combined weight rating covers SUV + occupants + cargo + trailer together. Heavy options and passengers reduce what’s left over for the trailer.
  • Trailer brakes: most states require them above 1,500–3,000 pounds of trailer weight. Check whether your SUV includes an integrated brake controller (the Wagoneer and R1S do) or budget for one.
Hitch ClassRated Up ToTypical Use
Class I2,000 lbsBike racks, small utility trailers
Class II3,500 lbsCompact SUVs at their max
Class III5,000–8,000 lbsMidsize SUVs, most travel trailers
Class IV10,000 lbsFull-size SUVs at max ratings

Frequently Asked Questions

Which SUVs can tow 5,000 pounds?

Essentially every 2026 midsize three-row with AWD: Toyota Highlander and Grand Highlander, Honda Pilot and Passport, Ford Explorer, Mazda CX-90 — plus the electric Kia EV9 and Hyundai Ioniq 9. Anything rated above that (Grand Cherokee at 6,200, 4Runner at 6,000) gives you useful headroom at the same size.

What SUV has the highest towing capacity in 2026?

Among gas SUVs, the Jeep Wagoneer and Grand Wagoneer at 10,000 pounds, followed by the Ford Expedition at 9,600 and Toyota Sequoia at 9,520. Counting electrics, the GMC Hummer EV SUV tops everything at 10,300 pounds.

Can an SUV tow a travel trailer or camper?

Yes — the match just has to be honest. Use the trailer’s GVWR (its maximum loaded weight), not the advertised dry weight, and keep that figure under 80% of the SUV’s rating. In practice: pop-ups suit compacts, 22–26 ft travel trailers need a midsize at minimum, and anything approaching 30 ft belongs behind a full-size SUV.

Do I need a tow package to tow at all?

For light loads within the base rating, a properly installed hitch is enough. But maximum ratings almost always require the factory tow package, and it is far cheaper ordered with the vehicle than retrofitted. If you know a boat or camper is coming, order it — the transmission cooler alone is worth it.

Can hybrid SUVs tow?

Better than ever. The hybrid-standard Toyota Sequoia is rated at 9,520 pounds, the 4Runner’s hybrid trims handle 5,800–6,000, and the Grand Highlander Hybrid MAX pulls the same 5,000 pounds as gas rivals. The old “hybrids can’t tow” rule is dead; only the small hybrid crossovers (CR-V, base Forester) remain light-duty.

The Bottom Line

Start from the trailer, not the truck: weigh your actual loaded rig, add 20% margin, and buy the class that covers it. A compact turbo handles weekend toys, a midsize covers most family campers at 5,000–6,200 pounds, and the full-size class exists for everything bigger — topped by the Wagoneer’s 10,000-pound rating. For ranked picks with pricing and trim advice, see our best SUVs for towing, browse the biggest SUVs you can buy if maximum size is the point, or rent a full-size SUV for the one trip a year that actually needs all that muscle.

Not sure which SUV is right for you?

Filter all 102 SUVs of 2026 by budget, seats, fuel type & lifestyle — free, in 30 seconds.

Try the SUV Finder →
Jake Ryder

Written by Jake Ryder

Jake Ryder is the founder and lead reviewer at Road SUV. He has spent more than a decade behind the wheel of everything from subcompact crossovers to full-size 4x4s, logging thousands of highway and off-road miles across the United States. His reviews focus on what actually matters to real drivers: cargo space you can use, safety features that work, and honest talk about fuel economy and pricing.