When our 2026 SUV Market Index hit Reddit’s front page last week, we expected arguments about cars. What we got instead was an argument about money. One of the most upvoted replies wasn’t about towing or hybrids — it was someone pointing out that half of America seems to be carrying a $900-a-month car payment it can’t really afford.

Fair. So let’s answer the question underneath all of it: on your income, which of the 102 SUVs on sale can you actually afford? Not “qualify for a loan on” — a dealer will happily arrange that — but afford without wincing at your bank app every month.

Part of the 2026 SUV Market Index — our analysis of all 102 SUV models on sale in the U.S. The full dataset behind this page is free to download as CSV.

The Rule vs. What People Actually Do

There are two honest ways to run this math, so we ran both.

The first is the 20/4/10 rule, the one financial advisors have been repeating for decades: 20% down, finance no longer than 4 years, and keep the payment under 10% of your gross monthly income. Boring, strict, and very good at keeping a depreciating asset from eating your life.

The second is how the average buyer actually finances. Per Edmunds’ Q2 2026 data, the average new-car loan now runs about 70 months with $5,815 down — roughly 12% of a typical purchase — and a record 1 in 4 buyers stretches to 84 months or longer. We modeled that reality as 10% down, 72 months, with the payment allowed to reach 15% of gross monthly income.

Both scenarios use the same 7.0% APR (the Q2 2026 average for new-car loans; Experian pegged Q1 at 6.39%) and both add 8% to the sticker for tax, title and fees, because the dealer certainly will.

Run the numbers and the whole article compresses into one sentence: the rule says your new car should cost about 40% of your gross annual income; the way America actually buys, it’s 75%. That gap is where the $900 payments live.

How Much SUV Can You Afford? Every Income Level, Mapped

Household incomeBy the 20/4/10 ruleAverage-buyer loanBest fits under the rule
$40,000$16,111
0 models fit
$30,172
18 models fit
—
$50,000$20,139
0 models fit
$37,715
30 models fit
—
$60,000$24,167
3 models fit
$45,258
57 models fit
Hyundai Venue, Chevrolet Trax, Nissan Kicks
$75,000$30,208
18 models fit
$56,573
69 models fit
Chevrolet Equinox, Nissan Rogue, Ford Escape
$83,730
U.S. median household
$33,725
25 models fit
$63,158
82 models fit
Ford Bronco Sport, Toyota RAV4, Kia Sorento
$100,000$40,278
37 models fit
$75,430
90 models fit
Volkswagen Atlas, Ford Mustang Mach-E, Ford Bronco
$125,000$50,347
62 models fit
$94,288
100 models fit
Honda Prologue, Genesis GV70, Volvo XC60
$150,000$60,417
76 models fit
$113,145
102 models fit
Land Rover Defender, Genesis GV80, Cadillac Lyriq
$200,000$80,556
92 models fit
$150,860
102 models fit
GMC Yukon, Audi Q8, Rivian R1S

Each scenario shows the maximum starting MSRP (before options) so that the out-the-door price, financed at 7.0% APR, keeps the payment inside that scenario’s cap — and how many of the 102 2026 models fit under it.

Read that median row again, because it’s the one that explains the Reddit thread. A household at the exact middle of the American income distribution — $83,730, per the Census Bureau — can responsibly afford 25 of the 102 SUVs on sale. Finance like the average buyer and suddenly 82 models “fit.” Same income, same cars. The difference is purely how much future paycheck you’re willing to mortgage.

And below the median it gets stark in a hurry.

0SUVs a $50K household can afford under the 20/4/10 rule
$53,118income the rule requires for the cheapest SUV on sale (Hyundai Venue, $21,395)
$120,802income the rule requires for the average SUV ($48,657 to start)
25 of 102models within a responsible budget at the U.S. median income
Chart: number of SUV models affordable at each household income level, comparing the 20/4/10 rule against average real-world financing
The blue line is the rule. The red line is the average loan. The horizontal gap between them is six figures wide for most of the market.

The Income Each Popular SUV Actually Asks For

Sticker prices are abstract. Here’s what 20 of the most cross-shopped models demand in practice: the monthly payment under the rule, the income that makes that payment responsible, and — for contrast — the income at which the average-buyer math starts calling it affordable.

ModelSticker & payment (rule)Income the rule requiresIncome the average loan allows
Hyundai Venue$21,395 · $443/mo$53,118$28,364
Chevrolet Trax$21,895 · $453/mo$54,360$29,027
Nissan Kicks$23,220 · $480/mo$57,649$30,783
Chevrolet Trailblazer$24,395 · $505/mo$60,567$32,341
Kia Sportage$28,565 · $591/mo$70,920$37,869
Hyundai Tucson$29,750 · $616/mo$73,862$39,440
Chevrolet Equinox$29,995 · $621/mo$74,470$39,765
Subaru Forester$31,415 · $650/mo$77,995$41,648
Honda CR-V$31,495 · $652/mo$78,194$41,754
Toyota RAV4$33,000 · $683/mo$81,931$43,749
Jeep Wrangler$34,090 · $705/mo$84,637$45,194
Jeep Grand Cherokee$38,000 · $786/mo$94,344$50,378
Kia Telluride$39,190 · $811/mo$97,299$51,955
Ford Explorer$41,220 · $853/mo$102,339$54,647
Toyota Highlander$41,270 · $854/mo$102,463$54,713
Tesla Model Y$41,630 · $861/mo$103,357$55,190
Toyota 4Runner$42,220 · $874/mo$104,822$55,972
Honda Pilot$42,250 · $874/mo$104,896$56,012
Chevrolet Tahoe$61,195 · $1,266/mo$151,932$81,128
Cadillac Escalade$91,000 · $1,883/mo$225,930$120,641

Base MSRP + 8% tax & fees, 7.0% APR. Rule scenario: 20% down, 48 months. Average-buyer scenario: 10% down, 72 months, 15% of income.

The Family-Hauler Squeeze

The most uncomfortable part of this table is the middle — the three-row family segment that SUV marketing is built on.

Take the Toyota Highlander, as default a family car as America makes. It starts at $41,270, which under the rule means $854 a month and a household income of about $102,463. Median household income, again, is $83,730. The average American family cannot responsibly buy the average American family car. That’s not a moral failing of buyers; it’s the shape of the 2026 market.

What the market offers instead is the stretch: same Highlander, 10% down over 72 months, and the “required” income falls to $54,713. The catch is the interest bill — about $5,328 over the loan under the rule versus $9,127 on the stretch, 71% more money handed to the lender, plus two extra years of being underwater on the trade-in. Edmunds puts the average total interest on a new-car loan at a record $9,811. Nobody plans for that line item; it just arrives.

If you remember one number: out-the-door price under 40% of your gross annual household income. It’s the entire 20/4/10 rule collapsed into a shortcut you can do standing in the showroom.

If the Math Just Said No

A few honest escape routes, in the order we’d actually recommend them:

Buy the cheap four without apology. The Hyundai Venue ($21,395), Chevy Trax ($21,895), Nissan Kicks ($23,220) and Chevy Trailblazer ($24,395) are the last SUVs a middle income can own inside the rule — and the current Trax in particular is far more car than its price suggests. These four have the entire under-$25K segment to themselves because everyone else chased the money upmarket.

Go hybrid for the running costs, not the sticker. Our index found hybrid SUVs have reached price parity with gas models (median 36 mpg vs 25). A hybrid won’t rescue an oversized payment, but it quietly hands back several hundred dollars a year at the pump — real margin on a tight budget.

Let someone else eat the depreciation. The average used-car payment is $531 a month against $770 for new (Experian, Q1 2026). A three-year-old compact SUV is mechanically the same appliance at two-thirds the price. The rule applies there too — it just becomes dramatically easier to pass.

And if you’re set on new: filter the full market by your actual budget — price, seats, fuel type, towing — with our free SUV Finder, or start from the Market Index to see where every model sits.

Methodology

Prices are base-model starting MSRPs for all 102 2026-model-year SUVs, from our SUV Market Index dataset (download the CSV). We add a flat 8% for sales tax, title and fees — your state will vary, from 0% (Oregon, Montana, New Hampshire) to over 10% in parts of California and Louisiana. Financing uses standard amortization at 7.0% APR, the Edmunds Q2 2026 average for new-car loans. Median household income is $83,730 (2024), from the U.S. Census Bureau’s September 2025 release.

The 10% and 15% payment caps cover the loan payment only — insurance, fuel and maintenance ride on top, which makes our “affordable” generous, not strict. We also ignore trade-in equity, promotional APRs and discounts off MSRP, which cut the other way. Treat every figure as a well-lit starting point, not a verdict on your personal finances.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much income do you need to afford the average new SUV?

About $120,802 a year. The average 2026 SUV starts at $48,657; under the 20/4/10 rule (20% down, 48-month loan, payment under 10% of gross monthly income) at the current 7.0% average APR, that price requires a household income of roughly $120,802 — well above the U.S. median of $83,730.

What SUV can I afford on $60,000 a year?

Following the 20/4/10 rule, a $60,000 household has a budget of about $24,167, which fits 3 of the 102 SUVs on sale: the Hyundai Venue, Chevrolet Trax and Nissan Kicks. Financing the average way (10% down, 72 months) stretches the budget to $45,258 — but that is how people end up with payments they regret.

What SUV can I afford on $100,000 a year?

About $40,278 of sticker price under the 20/4/10 rule, which covers 37 of 102 models — including every mainstream compact (CR-V, RAV4, Tucson, Sportage) and entry versions of the Jeep Grand Cherokee and Ford Bronco. The average-priced SUV ($48,657) is still out of responsible reach until roughly $120,802.

What is the 20/4/10 rule for buying a car?

Put at least 20% down, finance for no more than 4 years (48 months), and keep the monthly payment below 10% of your gross monthly income. It exists to stop a depreciating asset from swallowing the rest of your budget. At today’s 7% rates it works out to a simple shortcut: your car’s out-the-door price should stay under about 40% of your gross annual income.

How much SUV can I afford on a $75,000 salary?

Around $30,208 of sticker price under the 20/4/10 rule, which covers 18 of the 102 SUVs on sale for 2026 — the cheapest compacts and subcompacts, topping out around the Chevrolet Equinox, Nissan Rogue and Ford Escape. A three-row family SUV is not responsibly in reach at $75,000; the cheapest one (Kia Sorento, $33,005) requires about $81,943.

What salary do you need to afford a Toyota Highlander?

About $102,463 a year. The 2026 Highlander starts at $41,270; with 8% tax and fees, 20% down and a 48-month loan at 7.0% APR, the payment is $854 a month — which the 20/4/10 rule says needs a gross household income around $102,463. Financing the average way (10% down, 72 months) drops the bar to roughly $54,713, at the cost of 71% more total interest.

What is the monthly payment on a $40,000 SUV?

At the current 7.0% average APR with 8% tax and fees: about $828 a month with 20% down on a 48-month loan (total interest $5,164), or about $663 a month with 10% down over 72 months (total interest $8,846). The longer loan looks $165 cheaper each month but costs $3,682 more overall.

Is an 84-month car loan a bad idea?

Usually, yes. Edmunds reports a record 1 in 4 new-vehicle buyers now finance for 84 months or longer, and the average new-car loan already carries $9,811 of total interest. Longer terms mean slower equity, a longer stretch underwater on the loan, and interest costs that can approach double those of a 48-month loan on the same vehicle.

More from the 2026 index: every SUV with second-row captain’s chairs · the 17 SUVs that still offer low-range 4WD · the full SUV Market Index.

Not sure which SUV is right for you?

Filter all 102 SUVs of 2026 by budget, seats, fuel type & lifestyle — free, in 30 seconds.

Try the SUV Finder →
Jake Ryder

Written by Jake Ryder

Jake Ryder is the founder and lead reviewer at Road SUV. He has spent more than a decade behind the wheel of everything from subcompact crossovers to full-size 4x4s, logging thousands of highway and off-road miles across the United States. His reviews focus on what actually matters to real drivers: cargo space you can use, safety features that work, and honest talk about fuel economy and pricing.